Sunday, May 25, 2014

Baking | Chocolate Chip Muffins

I've been getting more into baking lately as I find it pretty therapeutic, and the sweet treats at the end are just delicious! ;) this afternoon, I decided to bake chocolate chip muffins. Turns out I had all the ingredients, except chocolate chips, so I had to improvise...

250g self-raising flour 
125g  caster sugar
12g cocoa powder
50g chocolate chips (didn't have any, so I broke cooking chocolate into tiny pieces!)
1 level teaspoon baking powder 
1 large egg 
150ml milk 
1/2 teaspoon vanilla essence (I didn't have any of this either, but it didn't affect the muffins)
125g margarine

1. Preheat your oven to 175°C/325°F/Gas 3.
2. Melt the margarine and allow it to cool.
3. Combine all the dry ingredients in a large bowl.
4. Mix the egg, milk and vanilla essence into the cooled margarine.
5. Then, add the wet ingredients to the dry ingredients and mix to make a very soft mixture.
6. Spoon the mixture into bun cases, making each case about two thirds full.
7. Bake for 20 – 30 minutes in a muffin tray, until golden brown and cooked through.
8. Enjoy with a lovely cup of tea/coffee... ah, perfect!

This recipe makes 12 delicious muffins...make sure you don't eat them all in one sitting ;) this was my first time making muffins and I think they turned out perfect. Definitely something I'll make again, maybe with banana sometime, or raisins for my fiancé.


Saturday, May 24, 2014

Currently #6

reading: From Here To Maternity by Sinead Moriarty
writing: this...
listening to: Bruno Mars - Young Girls. I've only JUST realised how much I love it.
thinking: how full I am and how I won't eat ever again... Omg is that cake?
smelling: ...a green Christmas candle. I know, 7 months too early ;)
wishing: I was rich...
hoping: to win the would help if I did it!
wearing: jeans and a black top!
wanting: to see my family
needing to: make a cup of tea
feeling: good!
clicking: the laptop keys ;)

Sunday, May 18, 2014

More questions...

1.What was the last thing you put in your mouth?
A spoonful of peanut butter, haha

2.Where was your profile picture taken?
My kitchen

3.Can you play Guitar Hero?
I know how to play, but I'm quite crap at it

4.Name someone who made you laugh today?

5.How late did you stay up last night and why?
12am I think, I was up early for work

8. Which of your friends lives closest to you?
My sis in law, next door :)

9. Do you believe ex's can be friends?

10. How do you feel about Dr Pepper?

11. When was the last time you cried really hard?
Three weeks ago saying goodbye to my niece

12. Who was the last person you took a picture with?

13. Was yesterday better than today?

14. Can you live a day without TV?

16. Are you upset about anything?
Yeah, I miss my brother, niece and sis in law

17. Do you think relationships are ever really worth it?

18. Are you a bad influence?
On myself, yes, haha

19. Night out or night in?
In, although I do like going out too.

20. What items could you not go without during the day?
My tablet, bottle of water and phone 

21. Who was the last person you visited in the hospital?

22. What does the last text message in your inbox say?
Ha ha..of course!!

23. How do you feel about your life right now?
Good! :)

24. Do you hate anyone?

25. If we were to look in your facebook inbox, what would we find?
Messages to friends and mostly family

26. Say you were given a drug test right now, would you pass?

27. Has anyone ever called you perfect before?

28. What song is stuck in your head?
All Of Me by John Legend... 24/7!

29. Someone knocks on your window at 2:00 a.m., who do you want it to be?
Hmmmm... Lincoln Younes please

30.Wanna have grandkids before you’re 50???

31. Name something you have to do tomorrow?

32. Do you think too much or too little?
I think far too much!

33. Do you smile a lot?


Saturday, May 17, 2014

101 Questions

I love browsing Tumblr (even though I never post...), you can find some lovely gems on there! I came across this post yesterday, which is, you guessed it, 101 questions... I love these things!

1. Think of the last person who said I love you, do you think they meant it? He did. He's got a cold and thinks he's dying.
2. Would you date an 18-year-old at the age you are now? I don't think so.
3. When’s the last time you were aggravated and happy at the same time? Today in work.
4. Would you ever smile at a stranger? I work in retail, so I do this every day!
5. Is there someone mad because you’re dating/talking to the person you are? I think so.
6. Have you heard a song that reminds you of someone today? Yes.
7. What exactly are you wearing right now? A teal vest top and my 'chill out' blue velour tracksuit bottoms, haha. Also, fluffy socks. Can't forget those!
8. How often do you listen to music? Everyday
9. Do you wear jeans or sweats more? Jeans, definitely.
10. Do you think your life will change dramatically before 2015? I don't think so.
11. Are you a social or an antisocial person? I used to be antisocial, but becoming more social since starting work in retail!
12. Have you ever kissed someone whose name begins with the letter ‘A’? I don't think so.
13. What about ‘R’? Yeah.
14. Can you drive a stick shift? I don't drive at the moment.
15. Do you care if people talk badly about you? Nope, f**k 'em.
16. Are you going out of town soon? Nope.
17. When was the last time you cried? The other day, reading the card my niece wrote to me (and my fiancé) before she moved to Canada.
18. Have you ever told someone you loved them? Of course. I still do everyday.
19. If you could change your eye color, would you? No, but I'd like to have brown eyes for a day to see what it's like! I do love my green eyes, pale skin and black hair.
20. Is there a boy who you would do absolutely everything for? Yep.
21. Name something you dislike about the day you’re having? The fact that a guy came into work and I caught him trying to sneakily take a picture of me on his iphone. He thought he was being subtle, but no, he wasn't!!!
22. Is it cute when guys kiss you on your forehead? Yeah :)
23. Are you dating the last person you talked to? No, I'm not dating my boss!
24. What are you sitting on right now? Leather sofa.
25. Does anyone regularly (other than family) tell you they love you? Yep
26. Have you ever wanted someone you couldn’t have? Many times.
27. Who was the last person you talked to before you went to bed last night? My fiancé.
28. Do you get a lot of colds? No, but when I get a cold, I GET a cold!
29. Where is the shirt you are wearing from? Penneys/Primark
30. Does anyone hate you? Haha, yes probably.
31. Do you have any empty alcohol bottles hidden somewhere in your room? Ew, no
32. Do you like watching scary movies? Yep!
33. Do you want your tongue pierced? Nah
34. If you had to delete one year of your life completely, which would it be? I wouldn't. They all make me the person I am cliché much.
35. Did you have a dream last night? Oh yes! :)
36. When was the last time you told someone you loved them? a few hours ago
37. Do you think you’ll be married in 5 years? I'd like to think so!
38. Do you think someone has feelings for you? I know someone does.
39. Do you think someone is thinking about you right now? Maybe.
40. Did you have a good day yesterday? Yes! :)
41. Think back 2 months ago; were you in a relationship? Yep
42. In the next 48 hours, will you hang out with a girl? A woman in work, yes! haha
43. Has anyone told you they don’t want to ever lose you? Yeah, quite a few people.
44. What’s the best part about school? When it's finished, haha. Hanging out with friends :)
45. Do you have any pictures on your Facebook? Obviously.
46. Do you ever pass notes to your friends in school? I did.
47. Do you replay things that have happened in your head? Oh yes :)
48. Were you single over the last summer? Nope
49. Is your life anything like it was two years ago? Not really.
50. What are you supposed to be doing right now? Hanging up the washing.
51. Do you hate the last guy you had a conversation with? Absolutely not
52. Are you nice to everyone? I try to be, yes.
53. Have you ever liked someone you didn’t expect to? Yeah. 
54. Do you think you can last in a relationship for 6 months and not cheat? Yep.
55. Are you good at hiding your feelings? Sometimes.
56. Do you think you like someone? Yep
57. Have you kissed someone whose name starts with a ‘J’? Yeah.
58. Do you prefer to be friends with girls or boys? Both
59. Has anyone of your friends ever seen you cry? Yes.
60. Do you hate anyone? Yes.
61. How’s your heart? Good... beating!
62. Is there something that happened in your past that you hate talking about? Yes.
63. Have you ever cried over a guy? More than once!!
64. Who is probably talking a load of crap about you right now? Don't know, don't care.
65. Are your toenails painted pink? Nope, red.
66. Will your next kiss be a mistake? Nope.
67. Girls love it when boyfriends cry; We don't 'love' it, but it shows they're not afraid to express emotions.
68. Have your pants ever fallen down in public? Hahaha, no!
69. Who was the last person you were on the phone with? My mum :)
70. How do you look right now? Pretty good after a day's work, if I may say so myself!
71. Do you have someone you can be your complete self around? Yes.
72. Can you commit to one person? Yeah.
73. Do you have someone of the opposite sex you can tell everything to? Yep.
74. Have you ever felt replaced? Haven't we all...
75. Did you wake up cranky? Nope :)
76. Are you a jealous person? Sometimes.
77. Are relationships ever worth it? Of course.
78. Anyone you’re giving up on? I don't think so.
79. Currently wanting to see anyone? Yes.

80. Name something you have to do tomorrow? Work
81. Last person you cried in front of? My fiancé.
82. Is there someone you will never forget? Yep.
83. Do you think the person you have feelings for is protective of you? Yes.
84. If the person you wish to be with were with you, what would you be doing right now? Drinking tea, haha!
85. Are you over your past? Not fully.
86. Have you ever liked one of your best friends of the opposite sex? Yes, years ago
87. Is there anyone you can tell EVERYTHING to? Yeah.
88. If your first true love knocked on your door with apology and presents; ... oh god hahaha.
89. So, the last person you kissed just happens to arrive at your door at 3AM; I'd let him into OUR house, haha!
90. Have you ever liked someone who your friends hated? I don't think so.
91. Will you be in a relationship in 2 months? Yep
92. Is there anyone you know with the name Michael? My dad, brother, cousin, grandads, nephew... so yes! haha
93. Have you ever kissed a Matthew? Nope. 
94. Were you in a relationship in January?yeah
95. Were you happy with the person you liked in March? Yes.
96. Don’t tell me lies, is the last person you texted attractive? Yep.
97. Who do you have texts from? In no particular order.. boss, fiancé, mum, brother
98. If the person you like says they like someone else, what would you say? 'who is this bitch?' hahaha.
99. Have you ever kissed someone older than you? Yes, ugh
100. Who’s in your picture with you? I presume you mean FB profile picture... just me.
101. Ever kissed under fireworks? Not yet.

Monday, May 05, 2014

Meeting Lincoln Younes (aka Casey Braxton!)

WARNING: This is a picture heavy post of a very sexy man.

I'm a huge 'Home and Away' fan, and since Casey Braxton (played by Lincoln Younes) first appeared on our television screens in 2011, he's been one of my biggest-ever crushes. If you know me, you will know I have a little big thing for Australians and their accents.

If you don't know who this sexy Australian is, these photos may just pique your interest in this fine specimen. 
I bet you're interested now, right? 
News spread around my town that Lincoln would be appearing in a nightclub last night, May 4th, as part of his Irish tour. The nightclub is called BED, and who could say 'no' to seeing this beautiful young man in BED? I went with a couple of people, and of course, snapped loads of pictures. 

One of my absolute favourite photos from the night. He honestly has one of the most beautiful smiles I have ever seen.

A few of the above photos were taken right before I went in to the VIP area (where Lincoln was waiting to have pictures taken with people!). Most of them were taken after I came out of the VIP room but couldn't take my eyes off him. Really, can you blame me?


I've never been more excited to meet someone in all my life. Although when I was in the queue, I was fine, but started shaking as soon as I got into the VIP room! It was actually happening. I can feel the excitement again as I type this!! I realise I look like very short, but I'm 5'2 and he is 6'1. I also look overly-excited, and honestly, I couldn't contain my excitement.

Taken by my sister-in-law on her phone. I was straight in, threw my arms around him and kissed him on the cheek and left a small bit of lipstick there, oops. While we were hugging, I told him I loved him and that he was gorgeous (I'm sure he already knows this). He replied (into my ear, oh my god) 'oh, well thank you' in his dreamy accent. Take me back to last night!
A friend gave me a tissue for Lincoln's autograph, as I didn't even think about bringing pen and paper. When I asked Lincoln for an autograph, he asked me if I had a pen. I said no as I had assumed that there would be one in the VIP area, but apparently not! He said to security (again, in his yummy accent, obviously) 'hey, can we get a pen in here?'. A pen was brought in, and as he signed my tissue, I had to steady myself on the counter as I was shaking, haha.
My autograph... complete with kisses! Framing it tonight, heehee.
More hugs and telling him I loved him again... check out my arms around his neck, haha!
My eyes, face and fluffy fringe are actually priceless here! I queued up for a second time to get a selfie with Lincoln on my sister-in-law's phone, but her front camera doesn't have a flash. I had to switch it to the normal camera, so I couldn't see the photo I was about to take. Lincoln had to crouch down (told you he was tall!) to get in the picture with me. A security guy looked at the image on the phone and said it was perfect, so I snapped it. He couldn't take the picture for me, as everyone would have asked him to do it for them too! I thought Lincoln would be just smiling behind me, so I was pleasantly surprised to see he was giving a thumbs up too, haha!

What I loved about going in the second time, was that he remembered me from the first time, even though loads of people had been in after me the first time! He laughed and said 'you again!' and gave me another hug, before laughing again, then smiling and saying 'no more lippy this time!' and smiling again. Ugh, so cute.
My FAVOURITE photo of the night, apart from my face (and one of my favourite pictures ever). The big bear hug he's giving me here was brilliant. Who wouldn't want those strong arms around them all the time?! And he's leaning his chin on my head. His chin. My head. Oh my god.

Definitely one of the best nights of my life... actually, probably the best.
One of my dreams has come true and my obsession with this gorgeous, charming man has grown a little lot more.

You can follow Lincoln on these sites, and don't blame me for your new obsession...

Do you love him yet?

Sunday, May 04, 2014

Life Lately | Instagram

Wow, it's been a while! Life has been hectic lately with work, seeing family and more work. There's that, and then the fact that I just couldn't get back into blogging-mode. I would sit down to write a post and I just wouldn't be in the mood for it. If you know me, you will know I like to put out the best posts I can. Fear not, as I have some posts lined up...

To kick off my blog again, I'm bringing you an Instagram post, so you can see what I've been up to over the past week.

• missing my niece in Canada, cuddling the teddy she gave me • oversized passion flakie (I've been told that's what it's called!) best pastry ever! • my mum's jewllery armoire! • breakfast baps with the family • my niece, Caitlin

• Peanut, chilling on the fence • Misty being a cutie pie • Fury posing • walking with my fiancé and my Dad at Lough Derg • bed of daisies

• my favourite dinner, coddle • cherry blossom • my brother baking brownies with crushed walnuts... yummy! • Evil acting innocent • more healthy food with my mum! 

• my niece making me look like the joker! • offee pie with tea (banoffee without banana, fyi!) made by my brother and he ran out of bananas! • my meal at the family dinner for my brother's leaving party • my beautiful mum ready to go out • my outfit for the same night!

You can follow me here if you want to keep up to date with me. I post a lot of food, cats and selfies... oops.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...