Friday, February 15, 2013

The '4 Week No Heat' Challenge - THE RESULTS!

I kept it up, yay!

I'm so proud of myself, haha. I was 99% sure I could stick to the challenge, and i guess i just wanted to prove it to myself. And I have to say...i'm so glad I stuck with it! My hair has actually grown around two centimetres...that's almost an inch! I'm super happy about it, as I want long hair! Four weeks without heat has made my hair softer, shinier and more manageable! The amount of fallout I get has been reduced. I'm still stressed with college, so that's probably why I'm still losing hair. 

I took a picture of my hair a few minutes ago. To see that it's grown, I'm going by my roots, and the lower freckle on my chest, haha.

Before and after...

Eek, i'm so happy with how much it's grown!

Over the past four weeks, I really missed using my beloved hair-dryer and GHDs, but it's been so good for my hair! I will definitely take more time away from the hot tools, although there will be days when I want to curl or straighten my hair, and days when I want to blow-dry it, so I will. At least I know that, when my hair needs a break, I'll be able to go for weeks without using heat to let it breathe. I love how my hair looked (most of the time...) over the past four weeks, because when i washed it, i put it into a loose messy bun. The next morning, I had curls! I had to pin my side fringe/bangs back so they would do the 'swoop' that i like. It was pretty easy to get the hang of it though :) Some days, I just left it to dry sraight, and it stayed pretty straight at first, then fell into pretty little waves, which i like.

I think everyone should try this challenge, especially if your hair is in need of a break. Of course, you'll miss your hot tools, but you get used to not using them, and it saves so much time with blow-drying and styling.So glad i did it :)

Monday, February 11, 2013

I Love Surveys!

As the title says, I love surveys! I find answering questions so much fun and kinda therapeutic (i hope that doesn't sound vain, haha). I should be doing college work, but as the Queen of Procrastination, I thought I'd pass on that.

❤ Do you usually sleep with your closet door open or closed? closed...why would it be open?!
❤ Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotels? no, I find them really crappy lol
❤ Have you ever ‘done it’ in a hotel room? ...yes
❤ Where is your next vacation? no idea!
❤ Have you ever stolen a street sign before? hahahaha, nope
❤ Who do you think reads these? bored people? I love reading people's surveys
❤ Do you have a calendar in your room? not in my bedroom, but in the hallway
❤ Where are you? sitting on the sofa in the living room
❤ What’s your plan for the day? chilling and hopefully getting a start on college work...
❤ Are you reading any books right now? 'Woman With Birthmark'
❤ Do you ever count your steps when you walk? sometimes, not sure why. haha
❤ Have you ever peed in the woods? yeah, while camping...had no choice really!
❤ Do you ever dance even if there’s no music playing? mm nope
❤ Do you chew your pens and pencils? eeeeewww no way
❤ What is your “Song of the Week”? Goo Goo Dolls -Iris
❤ Is it okay for guys to wear pink? salmon maybe..not hot pink, haha
❤ Do you still watch cartoons? Family Guy and The Simpsons
❤ What's your favourite love movie? The Notebook
❤ What do you drink with dinner? Depends what dinner is...usually water, rarely wine
❤ What do you dip Chicken Nuggets in? tomato ketchup!
❤ What is your favourite food/cuisine? Indian 
❤ What movies could you watch over and over and still love? Titanic, the Notebook, Casino Royale, Skyfall
❤ Last person you hugged/kissed? Elijah
❤ Were you ever a boy/girl scout? nope lol
❤ Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine? implied nude, probably never nude...we'll see
❤ When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper? can't remember
❤ Can you change the oil on a car? lol nope 
❤ Ever gotten a speeding ticket? nope, i don't drive
❤ Run out of gas? my mum almost did when we were out before, it was funny, haha
❤ Favourite kind of sandwich? cheese, ham, onion, tomato (toasted or not)
❤ Best thing to eat for breakfast? fry up...although not the healthiest, haha.
❤ What is your usual bedtime? around midnight
❤ Are you lazy? very!
❤ When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween? a witch..every year!
❤ Do you have any magazine subscriptions? nope
❤ Which are better, legos or lincoln logs? I have no idea what lincoln logs Lego.
❤ Are you stubborn? I can be
❤ Who is better…Leno or Letterman? Jay Leno!
❤ Ever watch soap operas? Eastenders and Home & Away
❤ Afraid of heights? not at all
❤ Sing in the car? always
❤ Dance in the shower? not really
❤ Dance in the car? always!!
❤ Ever used a gun? no
❤ Do you think musicals are cheesy? i'm not sure, but i don't really like them personally
❤ Is Christmas stressful? of course!
❤ Ever eat a pierogi? i've just Googled it...sounds yummy, but never tasted them
❤ Major annoyance right now? cramps and college work
❤ Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid? a vet, or a teacher i think
❤ Do you believe in ghosts? i've heard stories, but i'd like to see one myself before i fully believe
❤ Ever have a deja-vu feeling? always!
❤ Do you take a vitamin daily? folic acid
❤ Wear slippers? yeah, fluffy ones
❤ Wear a bath robe? yeah, a fluffy one. haha
❤ What do you wear to bed? underwear or pyjamas, depends how cold/warm it is
❤ Wal-Mart, Target or K-Mart? have never been to any, they don't have them in Ireland
❤ Nike or Adidas? Nike
❤ Cheetos Or Fritos? cheetos
❤ Peanuts or Sunflower seeds? peanuts
❤ Ever hear of, “gorp”?
❤ Ever taken karate? no...kickboxing for a few weeks
❤ Ever kissed someone of the same sex? yeah
❤ Can you curl your tongue? yep
❤ Ever won a spelling bee? never participated in one, but i'm sure i could win, i'm great at spelling :)
❤ Ever cried because you were so happy? yeah, i think we all have
❤ Own any record albums? nope
❤ Own a record player? nope!
❤ Regularly burn incense? most days
❤ Ever been in love? i am
❤ Hot tea or cold tea? cold tea? ew!! hot tea all the way
❤ Tea or coffee? tea
❤ Favourite kind of cookie? we call them 'biscuits'...i can't choose! CafĂ© Noir?
❤ Can you swim well? i can't swim at all!
❤ Can you hold your breath w/o manually holding your nose? yep
❤ Are you patient? sometimes
❤ Ever won a contest? probably not, haha
❤ Ever had plastic surgery? i wish!
❤ Which are better black or green olives? ew and ew...none
❤ Can you knit or crochet? knit!
❤ Wash room or bathroom? bathroom
❤ Do you want to get married? yes
❤ Who was your High School crush? there was a couple, haha
❤ Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way? no, i'm not 3
❤ Do you have kids? not yet
❤ Do you want kids? ttc at the moment
❤ What kind of mom are you? i'm not...yet
❤ Do you miss anyone right now? yup
❤ Who do you want to see right now? people i miss...mainly my mum.

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Haircare Review | Avon Advance Techniques Moroccan Argan Oil Leave-In Hair Treatment

I ordered this from Avon ages ago, I can't remember when but I've had it a good few months now.

When I've towel tried my hair, I squirt a drop or two into the palm of my hand, rub my palms together and rub the oil into the ends of my hair. Then i rub the remainder into the mid section of my hair. It has really helped my hair; moisturised it and just made my hair so much smoother, stronger and healthier...any split ends I have are basically sealed. The liquid is obviously oil, and it smells divine! I bought this oil way before my L'Oreal Extraordinary Oil (which I've had since late November) and you can see how much I have left. It will last for ages!

I love the plastic pump mechanism, because you can control exactly how much oil you use. Don't worry if you accidentally pump out a little bit too much, it absorbs into your hair instantly and despite being an oil, it doesn't leave your hair feeling or looking greasy at all. To put it simply...i love it!

In the Avon catalogue, it normally costs €7 for 30ml in the glass bottle, but i think it was half price when I bought it, making it €3.50. It's totally worth it though, and I will happily pay the full €7 when I need another one. It is lasting me ages, and that's using it almost every time I wash my hair!

If your hair needs a treat, i would highly recommend this.

Thursday, February 07, 2013

10 things...I Want Right Now!

it's that time of week again! 

10 things...I want right now!
  • a cuddle
  • a shopping 
  • a glass of wine
  • to see family
  • to be skinny!
  • hot chocolate - kinda contradicts the previous 'want' ...haha
  • to chill in front of a blazing fire
  • sleep
  • to see my grandparents...RIP 
  • my new phone

Is there anything you'd love right now?

Saturday, February 02, 2013

10 things...I Hate [late!!]

Sorry this is so late, I forgot to do it and I have lots going on with work experience and college. BUTTT fear not, it's here now ;)

10 things...I hate
  • cheats
  • crap movies
  • being broke
  • liars
  • bad hair days
  • having no milk for tea...ugh!
  • getting to the end of a book and the ending is like..what the heck?!
  • earphones that only work in one ear -_- annoying
  • the smell of cigarettes
  • when your mascara smudges everywhere!

What do you hate?!

Let's Get Intimate...

Not like THAT. But this has 69 questions (stolen from Tumblr!) I love these little quiz things, I could answer questions all day! ;)

 Could you go the rest of your life without smoking a cigarette? 

 Are you single/taken/heartbroken/confused?

 What if I told you that you were pretty?
I'd say thanks and tell you to stop being silly, haha

 Ever been told 'it's not you, it's me'?

 Are you interested in anyone right now?
I am indeed

 What are you looking forward to in the next week?
Seeing all the children on work experience, finishing work experience...and my birthday

 Do you want to be single?
Not at all

 Did you go out or stay in last night?
Stayed in

 How late did you stay up last night?
Until 2.30am

 Can you recall the last time you realised you liked someone a lot?
I can.

 Last three things you had to drink?
Water, water and more water

 Have you pretended to like someone?

 Have you ever told somebody you loved them and not actually meant it?
I didn't pretend, I just thought I loved them. But now that I think back, I wonder what I ever saw in them

 Honestly has anyone seen you in your underwear in the past 3 months?
Only my fiancé (elijah)

 Is it hard for you to get over someone?
Depends who it is

 Think back give months ago, were you single?

 What were you doing at 13.20 this afternoon?
Sick, lying in bed, messaging my friend about Avon! haha

 Hold hands with anyone this week?

 Could you go for the rest of your life without drinking alcohol?
Yup, it's not a necessity for me, and i rarely drink anyway

 What would you name your future daughter?
Chelsea-Nicole or Alexa-Rose (hopefully both!)

 Do you miss anyone?

 Have you kissed three or more people in one night?
I have...I was so drunk, and it only happened once, thank God!

 Did your last kiss take place in/on a bed?

 Are you good at hiding your feelings?

 Have you ever cried from being so mad?
Haven't we all? Haha

 Who did you last see in person?

 Are you listening to music right now?

 What is something you currently want right now?
One thing? A cuddle

 What is the last thing you said out loud?
"3-30!" about the Ireland v Wales match. Obviously Ireland are winning!

 How is your heart lately?

 Do you wear the hood on your hoodie?

 Are you wearing socks?
Yep...fluffy socks with penguins on

 What do people call you?
Jojo usually

 Will you talk to the person you like tonight?
I'm sure I will

 Are there any stressful situations in your life?

 Who did you last share a bed with?

 Did you do something bad today?

 When was the last time a member of the opposite sex hugged you?

 Do you get stressed out easily?
Too easily

 Will you sing today?
Yeah haha

 Have you ever wanted to tell someone something but didn't?
Plenty of times

 Who do you go to when you need to talk to someone?
One of my really close friends

 Have you ever been taken to the emergency room in an ambulance?

 What are you listening to right now?
Ireland v Wales match

 What is wrong with you right now?
I can't explain

 What is on your wrists right now?
Nothing. tattoo, but that will always be there ;)

 Where did you get the shirt/sweatshirt you're wearing?
New Look

 What do you like better: hot chocolate or hot apple cider?
Hot chocolate, 100000%

 Do you make wishes at 11:11?
If I look at the time and it's 11:11, yes

 Are you a good artist?
hahaha no, i can barely draw a stick man.

 Love really is a beautiful thing huh?
Yup :)

 Do you miss the way things were 6 months ago?
No, it's pretty much the same now

 Ever been on a golf cart?
No but they look like so much fun!

 Do you have trust issues?

 Ever stayed up all night on the phone, with who?
Yup, plenty of times with my then-boyfriend.

 Do you own something from Hot Topic?
Not yet ;)

 Do you use chapstick?
Of course

 Have you ever slapped someone in the face?
Yeah...I once kissed a guy, then he said 'I have to get back to my stag buddies.' I asked him if he was getting married, and he said 'yeah, in two days'. So, I slapped him, hahaha!

 Do you have a little sister?

 Have you ever been to New York?
Not yet!

 Think of the last person who said I love you, do you think they meant it?
I know they meant it

 Have you hugged someone within the last week?

 What were you doing at midnight last night?
Chatting on Facebook, haha.

 Have you ever regretted kissing someone?
Just the engaged butthead!!

 Is there one person in your life who can always make you smile?

 Were your last three kisses from the same person?

 Have you kissed anyone in the last five days?
Yeah I have

 Would you rather sleep with someone else or alone?
With someone else..and I love cuddles

 Will next Friday be a good one?
I shall hope so, as it's my birthday!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...