Thursday, October 25, 2012

Halloween | 'Unzipped Face'

I've been such a slack blogger lately...writer's block, I guess..ha ha. Fear not though, I'm back with a Halloween look I've created. I've seen lots of pictures of this online, and I decided to recreate it took around an hour to do, sticking the paper on is so time-consuming. Loads have people have said they love it! It looks so much better in gory!

This is what I came up with

This is what I used:
A zipper (nude/white would have been better!)
Spirit Gum
Tissue paper (NOT toilet roll)
Red eyeshadow 
Red lipgloss (or fake blood)
Black eyeshadow
Purple eyeshadow
Old blending brushes
Tweezers (to make holes)


I got fake blood to use instead of lipgloss, but i tested it on my hand for literally a second...and it stained for a few days, no matter how many times I washed my hands! The label says to wash off immediately after use, which doesn't make sense because it's made to use on your skin for way am I putting that on my face! So I had to use lip gloss instead. Obviously fake blood would be better because it's more runny. I tried to find some blood paste, but I had no!

I was going to wear this on Halloween night to answer the door to trick-or-treaters, but I don't think young children would appreciate it, so I think I'll dress up as a cat instead. Cute and easy! If I change my mind and decide to wear this, I think I'd just wear it with normal clothes, or something dark. 

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Boredom | Random Survey...

1. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
My hair was all over the place.
2. What is the closest object to your left foot?
3. What's a word that rhymes with "DOOR"?
4. Favorite planet?
5. Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your mobile?
My brother, James.
6. What is your favorite ring on your phone?
I don't have a favourite...
7. What shirt are you wearing?
A grey distressed top with cut-out shoulders and a big heart on the front!
8. Do you "label" yourself?
9. Name the brand of shoes you're currently wearing?
10. Bright or Dark Room?
Bright please!
11. What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?
His answers were hilarious, hahaha
12. If you're alone in a room with two beds, which one do you sleep on?
The biggest/most comfy.
13. What were you doing at midnight last night?
Watching YouTube videos!
14. What did your last text message you received on your mobile say?
' Oky doke :) '
15. Where is your letter box?
In the door...
16. What's a word that you say a lot?
17.Who told you he/she loved you last?
My fiancé :)
18. Last furry thing you touched?
One of the cats
19. How many drugs have you done in the last three days?
20. How many rolls of film do you need to get developed?
None hahaha
21. Favorite age you have been so far?
22. Your worst enemy?
Probably myself, lol!
23. What is your current desk top picture?
Myself and Elijah on holiday in Wales
24. What was the last thing you said to someone?
'Jeez, it's 2 o clock and it's dark already!'
25. If you had to choose between a million bucks or to be able to fly, which would you take?
A million 'bucks'. Haha
26. Do you like someone?
Yeah, my sexy man :)
27. The last song you listened to?
Somewhere Over The Rainbow -Eva Cassidy
28. If the last person you spoke to was getting shot at, would you jump in front of the bullet?
Yup, without a doubt.
29. If you could punch 1 person in the face who's in your life right now, who would it be?
No idea actually...

Monday, October 15, 2012

Cats: An update! (& pictures)

I love my cats, so I think they deserve a blog post of their own! If you don't like cats, you don't have to read it, or look at the pictures. I know that not everyone likes cats, but I love them :)

Basically, we had Prince (male) for months, then we went on holidays. My sister in law (and neighbour!) was looking after him, but he ran away...he probably didn't think we were coming back. We got used to the fact that he wasn't coming back, but we missed having a cat around the house. My sister in law had Jess (female), but she was going to put her in an ad so someone else could take her. We took her in!

Two weeks ago, I got news that my Grandad had passed away earlier that day. I was in the kitchen about to burst into tears, when, who jumped up onto the windowsill? Prince! After eight weeks! It was crazy. We brought him into the house and fed him (he was skin and bone) and of course, Jess went crazy. She's very territorial, but we stuck with it. We didn't have the heart to turn Prince away.

For the past few weeks, we've been trying to make the cats get along with each other..they're both living with us. It was tough at the start, constantly hissing and batting each other. But they're slowly getting used to each other now...although, as Jess loves shopping bags, she hides in them to intimidate Prince...he's getting used to it now though. I wish they'd snuggle up together, but it probably won't happen! Jess is spayed, and we're getting Prince done soon, so hopefully they'll get along better.

Here are some recent pictures of them..I have yet to get some of them together, they're never close enough for a picture together..they even eat separately ha ha ha!

Jess is black and white, Prince is brown, black and white.

 Aren't they cute!

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Review | Benefit 'They're Real' mascara

I had read/watched rave reviews of this mascara, and I really wanted to give it a go. It retails from €25 - €27 here, which I thought was a bit steep. However, my fiancé said it could be a little 'early Christmas present'. I ordered it from ASOS, as part of a booster set, in which the travel version was free. It cost €26.11, with free delivery. It arrived a couple of days later, woo!

According to Benefit;
94% saw dramatic length & volume
90% saw base-to-tip curl
94% saw visible lift
100% saw long-wearing results

And it's the 'World's #1 mascara' ...that's a big claim!

Benefit also say 'They're real! mascara lengthens, curls, volumizes, lifts & separates beyond belief. The jet black, long-wearing formula is smudge-proof & budge-proof...and the specially designed brush reveals lashes you never knew you had!'

It also tells you how to use the mascara, but I think it's common sense. It's basically the same with all mascaras! Wiggle from base to tip.


I like the silver/grey tube. It's simple and pretty, and the little pop of orange colour is cute.

From the picture above, you can see the size difference between the full size one and the travel dinky is the travel one?! It's so cute, i have mine in my handbag right now :)

This is the brush of the full size mascara. The little bristles are made of rubber, and you can see the little kind of ball shape at the tip. This has tiny bristles on it which are to help coat even the tiniest lashes.

I curled my lashes before I applied the mascara, and it kept the curl longer than any mascara ever has! It gives great length, and you can build it to get some good volume with a few coats. The formula of the mascara is perfect for my liking, and the blackness is brilliant. I LOVE blackest black mascaras.

These are my lashes before:

And after, with one coat:

How aaaamazing is it?! It's definitely my new HG mascara, a must-have. It lasted all day, and like some other mascaras, it didn't flake at all for me. I can't even begin to tell you how much I love the length that it gives! A huge thumbs up from me!

I was playing around with the mascara and some eyeliner, and this is the mascara with 3 coats on. I love the volume! Some people may not like so many coats, as it can begin to look clumpy, but I think this looks good.

It doesn't dry too fast, so you have a little bit of time to work with, and I think this is vital if it starts to get clumpy when you're applying it. I would repurchase this mascara again, as I would with most Benefit products!

I can't think of any cons with the mascara, I just love it.

My Week in Pictures

Not a very exciting, cats and working out!

 my twin brothers turned cute were they!! ♥ prince playing pokemon ♥ working out ready to scare the kids at halloween..haha ♥ jess, staring at her chicken waiting for it to cool down ♥ white choc and raspberry tart 

 jess! ♥ prince ♥ new mascara, yay! ♥ bored in college...arty! playing with makeup ♥ hair clip i made (diy post here


I hope you've all had a great week 

DIY | Skeleton Hand Hair Clip

What you will need:
Skeleton hand earrings
Nail clippers/scissors
Crocodile/alligator hair clip
Black/dark/gold nail polish (optional)

I've seen quite a few pictures of girls wearing skeleton hand hair clips. I looked on eBay, but they were quite expensive for a clip. Then I searched for skeleton hand earrings, and I came across these pretty ones for €1.23, with free shipping, from this seller. This meant that I could make two clips cheaply, rather than paying loads for just one. These are the earrings...well, while they were still earrings, hahaha!

I tried them as earrings, but honestly, I thought they looked awful on me! Of course, I didn't mind at all because I did buy them to make hair clips. I used an old nail clippers to snip off the pin part of the earring, and the little soldered part that keeps the pin in place...they came off pretty easily. Luckily, I already had some crocodile hair clips so I didn't need to buy some. I took superglue and simply glued the clip to the bottom part of the hand. I left it to dry, and tried it in my hair. I didn't like how it the silver clip looked in my hair, so I took a matte black nail polish (because I have black hair). I painted the clip black on the left and right side of the hand, so it would blend with my hair. I left it to dry for an hour to be on the safe side.

If you have different coloured hair, you can use whichever polish is the closest match to your hair :)

And you're done!

I've gotten so many compliments on it already, and I only made it a couple of days ago.
Cheap, easy to make, and looks cute as :)

Sunday, October 07, 2012

My Week in Pictures

I really haven't been doing anything exciting this's been pretty busy with college and coursework. My amazing, sweet Grandad passed away a week ago, so it's been pretty hard and I think it's just hitting me now.

 my Grandad passed away..i miss you so much!  roaring fire on a cold day  pretty moon  jess ♥ art in college...  massive onion rings! 

 pokémon black! ♥ prince ♥ peanut m&ms ♥ my advent calendar..yeah, i'm excited! rainbow bright nails! ♥ jess & her monkey 


I hope you've all had a great week 

Recent Purchases & my first Boohoo order!

You will know by now that I'm a total sucker for charity shops! Most of the other shops where I live have 'old lady' clothes, or they're WAAAAAY overpriced, it's ridiculous. I'm going to save to go to the city for a day of shopping, and maybe get some new things for winter. I really need to stock up on tights! I love them!

These are things I've bought recently. Most of the pictures were taken at night, so they look crap...especially the shoes!!

From a home interior/shabby chic shop...


 Pegs..will use them on the fridge to hold photos! :)

From charity shops:
Christmas decorations

Hot pink & white vest with sequins!  

  Black sequin vest/dress

  Black top with lace

 Black ankle boots (awful night-time picture!)

 Dark brown boots (awful night-time picture, again!)

 Book! :)

PURPLE top (not sure why it looks blue) 

 Black/white stripe top with roses

 Salmon polka dot top with ruched sleeves

Blue/white stripe bag from eBay!

 Hair dye...i'm going brown soon!

 Pink floral scarf (from a shabby chic store!)

My first Boohoo order:
 Fitted blazer...beautiful!

False lash applicator..cant wait to try it! 

Tan boots

I also bought this, but it was a strange fit on my boobs so I had to send it back, even though it's so beautiful! Maybe I'll order the next size up, it's so gorgeous!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...